About Gary

Gary served for four years as a Folkestone Town Councillor for Harvey Central ward, supporting local charities such as Headway, and is now a Parish Councillor in Sandgate.

A former lecturer, governer and union representative, 37 year old father of three Gary is a campaigner for improved education, housing, public transport and mental health support.

You can find Gary on Twitter at www.twitter.com/garymarkfuller and on Facebook at:

Experience:

Councillor:

  • 20's Plenty Lead Cllr, Sandgate Parish Council, September 2014 - Present
  • Chair of Planning Committee, Sandgate Parish Council, May 2011 - Present
  • Sandgate Parish Councillor, Sandgate Parish Council, May 2011 - Present
  • Vice Chair of Community Services Committee, Folkestone Town Council, May 2010 - May 2011
  • Chair of Grievance Panel, Folkestone Town Council, May 2008 - May 2009
  • Vice Chair of Planning Committee, Folkestone Town Council, May 2007 - May 2009
  • Folkestone Town Councillor, Folkestone Town Council, May 2007 - May 2011

Lib Dem:

  • Data Officer, Shepway Liberal Democrats, January 2017 - Present
  • Executive Member, Liberal Democrat Mental Health Association, January 2015 - December 2016
  • Regional Conference Representative, Shepway Liberal Democrats, January 2014 - December 2015
  • Membership Development Officer, Shepway Liberal Democrats, January 2012 - December 2015
  • Federal Conference Representative, Shepway Liberal Democrats, January 2012 - December 2015
  • Regional Conference Officer, South East Region Liberal Democrats, January 2012 - December 2013
  • Regional Conference Representative, Shepway Liberal Democrats, January 2007 - December 2011
  • Executive Member, Shepway Liberal Democrats, January 2007 - December 2011

Employment:

  • Customer Support Manager, Prater Raines Ltd, October 2012 - Present
  • Part-Time Self-Employed Tutor, Fully Solved, August 2012 - January 2014
  • Part-Time Self-Employed Office Manager, PBI Building Services, August 2012 - January 2014
  • Learning Support Practitioner, Canterbury College, March 2012 - July 2012
  • Lecturer, Canterbury College, September 2008 - March 2012
  • On Call First Aider, Canterbury College, February 2007 - March 2012
  • Senior Learning Support Assistant, Canterbury College, January 2004 - September 2008
  • Learning Support Assistant, Canterbury College, April 2002 - January 2004

Voluntary:

  • Equality Rep, Canterbury College UCU Branch, July 2011 - July 2012
  • Teaching Staff Corporation Member, Canterbury College, August 2010 - July 2012
  • Branch Secretary & Treasurer, Canterbury College UCU Branch, September 2009 - July 2011
  • Learning Rep, Canterbury College UCU Branch, September 2008 - September 2009
  • Support Staff Corporation Member, Canterbury College, August 2006 - July 2009
  • UNISON Steward, Kent Local Government Branch, March 2006 - March 2008

Gary Fuller delivering leaflets